EBA · 2023_6799 Rejected question

Reporting of significant currencies (> 5%) according to Article 415 (2) (a) CRR

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
430
Topic
Supervisory reporting - Liquidity (LCR, NSFR, AMM)
Submitted by
Individual
Submitted
2023-05-11

Question

Article 415 (2) (a) CRR says: 2. An institution shall report separately to the competent authorities the items referred to in the implementing technical standards referred to in paragraph 3 or 3a of this Article, in Title III until such time as the reporting obligation and the reporting format for the net stable funding ratio set out in Title IV have been specified and introduced in Union law, in Title IV and in the delegated act referred to in Article 460(1), as appropriate, in accordance with the following: (a) where items are denominated in a currency other than the reporting currency and the institution has aggregate liabilities denominated in such a currency which amount to or exceed 5 % of the institution's or the single liquidity sub-group's total liabilities, excluding own funds and off-balance-sheet items, reporting shall be done in the currency of denomination; (b) where items are denominated in the currency of a host Member State where the institution has a significant branch as referred to in Article 51 of Directive 2013/36/EU and that host Member State uses another currency than the reporting currency, the reporting shall be done in the currency of the Member State in which the significant branch is located; (c) where items are denominated in the reporting currency, and the aggregate amount of liabilities in other currencies than the reporting currency amounts to or exceeds 5 % of the institution's or the single liquidity subgroup's total liabilities, excluding own funds and off-balance-sheet items, the reporting shall be done in the reporting currency. There has to be breakdown by currencies if the 5% condition is met. ITS article 4 sets the reporting thresholds for entry and exit criteria. Does this means that if the 'significant currency' conditions is not met anymore then exit criteria 'three consecutive reporting reference dates' has to be followed? Or institution can stop reporting other currencies as soon as ratio is < 5%?

Background

Reporting currency is EUR. On March 23 SEK do not exceed 5%, on April 23 SEK do not exceed 5% and on May 23 SEK do not exceed 5%. So, do institution stops reporting SEK information on March 23 or June 23?
No answer published yet.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2023_6799

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.