EBA · 2014_1042 Final Q&A

Currency in which the information that the institutions report to the competent authorities of the home member State must be submitted, according to art. 415, par.2. (Templates: C.51.00.w, C.51.00.x, C.52.00.w, C.52.00.x, C.52.00.y, C.52.00.z, C.53.00.w, C.53.00.x, C.53.00.y, C.54.00.a, C54.00.w)

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
415, para. 2
Topic
Supervisory reporting - Liquidity (LCR, NSFR, AMM)
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2014-04-02
Answered
2015-05-29
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

In order to ensure uniform reporting among all entities of LCR and NSFR templates, the following question has arisen: which is the currency in which the information dealing with the significant currencies must be reported according to article 415.2?

Background

The possible answers can be either to express it in a single currency (as in art. 415.1) or, in a straightforward way, in the significant currency, without being converted into a single currency. Nevertheless, for analysing the evolution of the positions in significant currencies, to report in the original currency would be advisable because the conversion into a single currency adds a exchange rate component to that analysis.

Answer

According to Article 415(2)(a and b) of the Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 (CRR) an institution shall report separately the items in Article 415(1) to the competent authorities when it has aggregate liabilities in a currency different from the reporting currency under paragraph 1 amounting to or exceeding 5 % of the institution's or the single liquidity subgroup's total liabilities or a significant branch in accordance with Article 51 of Directive 2013/36/EU in a host Member State using a currency different from the reporting currency under Article 415(1). That is, institutions shall report separately for all significant currencies. In practice, this implies that the reporting template must be filled separately for each significant currency The reporting of data in each significant currency shall, according to Article 415(2) a, be done using the significant currency itself. As the IT solutions of Article 17 of Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on Supervisory Reporting currently do not allow for a reporting in each significant currency, the reporting currency should be used. Therefore significant currencies have to be converted into the reporting currency, until the IT solutions have been amended accordingly, to allow for reporting in significant currencies. This change will be made with the next possible release. Until then the conversion should be made according to the spot ECB foreign exchange reference rates as at the reporting reference date.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2014_1042

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.