EBA · 2024_7104 Rejected question

LCR Treatment of Cancelled Term Deposit with Non-Financial Customers

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
422, para. 5
Topic
Supervisory reporting - Liquidity (LCR, NSFR, AMM)
Submitted by
Other
Submitted
2024-06-04

Question

Should time deposits from non-financial customers, which have been cancelled and fall due within 30 days, be multiplied by 40% as per Delegated Regulation 2015/61 Article 28(1)? Assuming these deposits don't meet the criteria for Delegated Regulation 2015/61 Article 27.  This seems to provide a favorable treatment for time deposits which have been cancelled and fall within 30 days for non-financial customers (40%), where as those for retail and financial customers would be multiplied by 100% outflow rate.

Background

The LCR delegated act suggests that non-financial term deposits which have been cancelled and liability would fall due within the next 30 calendar days should be determined in accordance with Article 28. This results in the outflow amount being multiplied by 40%.  As per Delegated Regulation 2015/61 Article 28(1) Credit institutions shall multiply liabilities resulting from deposits by clients that are non-financial customers, sovereigns, central banks, multilateral development banks, public sector entities, credit unions authorised by a competent authority, personal investment companies or by clients that are deposit brokers, to the extent they do not fall under Article 27 by 40 %. However, for the same product, which has been cancelled and liability would fall due within the next 30 calendar days but has a retail customer, the outflow rate would be 100%.  As per Delegated Regulation 2015/61 Article 25(4) An outflow rate of 100 % shall be applied to cancelled deposits with a residual maturity of less than 30 calendar days and where pay-out has been agreed to another credit institution. Where the customer is financial, any liabilities that are due within 30 calendar days, which would include term deposits which have been cancelled, would receive a 100% outflow rate. As per Delegated Regulation 2015/61 Article 31a(1) Credit institutions shall multiply by a 100 % outflow rate any liabilities that become due within 30 calendar days, except for the liabilities referred to in Articles 24 to 31.
No answer published yet.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2024_7104

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.