EBA · 2021_6106 Final Q&A

Reporting of items deducted from T1 in RWA columns in C43 (Breakdown of LR Measure)

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
430
Topic
Supervisory reporting - Leverage ratio
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2021-07-21
Answered
2022-02-04
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

It is not clear from the instructions whether items deducted from T1 should be included in the columns dedicated to RWAs in C43.

Background

According to Q&A 2013_584 , assets that are deducted from own funds but cannot be categorised otherwise should be included in the row {290} of the C 43.00 template (LR4) even if such a categorisation is not required for determining risk-based own funds requirements. This is in line with the instructions for row 0290 of C 43.00.b and C 43.00.c, where the paragraph “Institutions shall report assets that are deducted from the own funds (e.g. intangibles) but cannot be categorised otherwise here, even if such a categorisation is not required for determining risk-based own funds requirements in columns {*; 0030} and {*; 0040}” has been added only to columns 0010 and 0020. Therefore, it follows that those items are included in columns 0010 and 0020 of C 43.00.b and C 43.00.c respectively but not in columns 0030 and 0040 of C 43.00.b and C 43.00.c respectively. In addition, we would like to confirm that those ítems can be any of the following: items deducted due to prudential filters, items deducted according to articles 36 to 47 or 56 to 60 of the CRR, items deducted that could alternatively be subject to a 1250% RW.

Answer

According to paragraph 24 of Annex XI of the Implementing Technical Regulation (EU) 2021/451 “institutions shall report the leverage ratio exposure values in LR4 [{C 43.00}] after the application of exemptions and deductions in the LRCalc [{C 47.00}] template”. Subsequently, paragraph 26 requires that “[…] to be consistent with the leverage ratio exposure values, the risk-weighted exposure amounts shall also be reported fully phased in.” In order to maintain consistency with regard to the deductions within {C 43.00, r0290, *} between columns {c0010} and {c0020} presenting information on the leverage ratio exposure value as well as {c0030} and {c0040} presenting information on risk weighted exposure amounts, Assets that are deducted from own funds but cannot be categorised otherwise should be included in all columns {c0010} and {c0020} of row {r0290} and not be considered in {c0030} and {c0040} of the respective row. The instructions for {C 43.00, r0290, c0030} and {C 43.00, r0290, c0040} will be amended accordingly.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2021_6106

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.