EBA · 2020_5155 Final Q&A

Netting of cash flows in the C 66.00 maturity ladder template

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
415, para. 3
Topic
Supervisory reporting - Liquidity (LCR, NSFR, AMM)
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2020-03-03
Answered
2020-12-04
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

Can institutions report cash flows on a net basis in the C 66.00 maturity ladder template, in particular where such netting of cash flows is explicitly allowed for the purpose of the calculation of the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)?

Background

Despite the clear provisions of the instructions for completing the C 66.00 maturity ladder template in relation to the treatment of netting, it has been found that institutions do not interpret these provisions in a consistent manner. For instance, some institutions seem to apply netting in the C 66.00 maturity ladder to the instruments for which netting is explicitly allowed in the (amended) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61 for the purpose of the calculation of the LCR (e.g., FX swaps, derivative transactions subject to a master-netting agreement, and outflows with interdependent inflows in accordance with Article 26 of amended Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61).

Answer

In accordance with paragraph 8 of Part I of Annex XXIII of amended Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (ITS on Supervisory Reporting), for the purpose of completing the C 66.00 maturity ladder template in Annex XXII of the same regulation, outflows and inflows in the respective sections shall be reported on a gross basis with a positive sign and amounts due to be paid and received shall be reported respectively in the outflow and inflow sections. On this basis, the regulation generally does not leave flexibility for institutions to consider flows on a net basis, even in case such flows were allowed to be treated on a net basis for the purpose of the calculation of the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) (e.g., FX swaps, other derivative transactions subject to a master netting agreement, outflows with interdependent inflows pursuant to Article 26 of amended Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61). By derogation from the above, for the purpose of determining cash outflows and cash inflows stemming from non-FX-related derivative transactions, institutions should follow the specific instructions for completing the rows 360 (under ID 1.5) and 670 (under ID 2.4) (see also EBA Q&A 3943 ).

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2020_5155

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.