EBA · 2019_5046 Final Q&A

Recording of card payments

Regulation
Directive 2015/2366/EU (PSD2)
Article
96, para. 6
Topic
Fraud reporting
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2019-12-13
Answered
2020-07-24
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

If a card has both an e-money and non e-money function, how should a payment be recorded? Should the recording be different based on the type of the reporting institution (for example, depending on whether is an electronic money institution (EMI) or a bank)?

Background

Card payments should be reported differently under the EBA Guidelines on fraud under either Breakdowns C, D and/or F, depending on whether or not the card has an e-money function. However, it is not clear how card payments should be reported when the card has both an e-money and a non e-money function

Answer

In accordance with Guidelines 2.11, 7.11 and 7.12 of the EBA Guidelines on fraud reporting under PSD2 (EBA/GL/2018/05) as amended by the EBA Guidelines EBA/GL/2020/01 , data for card payments should be reported both by the payer’s payment service provider (PSP) (the issuer), and by the payee’s PSP acquiring the payment transaction (the acquirer), as follows: from the issuer’s perspective, under the Data Breakdown C in Annex 2 of the Guidelines; and from the acquirer’s perspective, under the Data Breakdown D in Annex 2 of the Guidelines. By contrast, “transactions and fraudulent transactions where e-money has been transferred by an e-money provider to a beneficiary account” should be reported in accordance with Guideline 1.5 from the payer’s PSP perspective only, under the Data Breakdown F in Annex 2 of the Guidelines. Where a card has both an e-money and a non e-money function, the reporting will depend on which function of the card was used to conduct a particular transaction. If a debit or credit card function was used, then the payment should be reported as a card payment transaction under the Data Breakdown C from the issuer’s perspective and under the Data Breakdown D from the acquirer’s perspective. By contrast, if the e-money function of the card was used, then the payment should be reported as an e-money transaction under the Data Breakdown F only by the issuer. The type of the reporting PSP, namely whether it is an electronic money institution or a credit institution, is not a relevant criterion for determining how these transactions should be reported.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2019_5046

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.