EBA · 2015_2499 Final Q&A

Amounts to be reported under derivatives receivables in C 60.00 (row 1290) and under liabilities from derivatives payables contracts in C 61.00 (row 240) of the - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions.

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
427 and 428, para. 427 (1) and 428(1)
Topic
Supervisory reporting - Liquidity (LCR, NSFR, AMM)
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2015-12-03
Answered
2016-04-15
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

Shall the amounts to be reported in derivatives assets or liabilities in rows 1290 and 240 respectively in C 60.00 and C 61.00 of the ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions be deducted by variation margins received or posted or shall they be gross amounts?

Background

The instructions on the templates C 60.00 and C 61.00, regarding the reporting of derivatives payables and receivables state that institutions shall calculate net derivatives liabilities (i.e. payables) and net derivative assets (i.e. receivables) according to regulatory netting rules, not accounting rules". However the instructions do not specify which regulatory netting rules shall be applied.

Answer

Annex XIII of Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (ITS on reporting) - on the instructions on reporting items requiring stable funding states in paragraph 6 of its general remarks that net derivatives liabilities (payables) and net derivatives assets (receivables) shall be calculated according to regulatory netting rules. In calculating net derivative liabilities (derivatives payables captured in row 240 of C 61.00 of Annex XII of the ITS on reporting), total collateral posted as variation margin on derivative liabilities must be deducted from the negative replacement cost amount. This means that if the credit institution´s accounting framework reflects, in connection with a derivative contract, an asset associated with collateral posted as variation margin that is deducted from the negative replacement cost for the purpose of stable funding, that asset shall not be reported in template C 60.00 to avoid double-counting. In calculating net derivative assets (derivatives receivables captured in row 1290 of C 60.00 of Annex XII of the ITS on reporting), cash collateral received as variation margin on derivative assets must be deducted from the positive replacement cost amount. This means that if the credit institution´s accounting framework reflects, in connection with a derivative contract, a liability associated with collateral received as variation margin that is deducted from the positive replacement cost for the purpose of stable funding, that liability shall not be reported in template C 61.00 to avoid double-counting.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2015_2499

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.