ESA Joint Committee · sfdr-30 Final

CO2 emissions for Company A are 5000 tonnes. If a financial market participant holds 10% of the company the first 6 months of the reference period for reporting and 0% the remaining 6 months of the pe

Regulation
SFDR
Answered
2022-11-17
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)
⚠

Joint Committee Q&As are published in consolidated PDF documents without explicit question/answer delimiters. Section boundaries below are identified automatically and may occasionally be imprecise.

Question

CO2 emissions for Company A are 5000 tonnes. If a financial market participant holds 10% of the company the first 6 months of the reference period for reporting and 0% the remaining 6 months of the period, which formula should be used for the calculations, following the Article 6(3) RTS provision that calculations should be made through quarterly and end of year reporting?

Answer

See paragraphs 9-11 of the clarifications document: “9. With regard to the calculation of indicators on GHG emissions, it is worth noting that in some cases an investee company’s emissions may change throughout a reference period and the size of the investment in that company may evolve too. For instance, the CO2e emissions for Company A could be 5000 tonnes and a financial market participant could hold 10% of the company the first 6 months of the reference period for reporting and 0% the remaining 6 months of the period. 10. In such a case, the ESAs note that for the purposes of the disclosures of principal adverse impacts of investment decisions on sustainability factors, the assessment of the impact should be based on, at least, the average of four calculations made on 31 March, 30 June, 30 September, and 31 December of a calendar year reference period (year N)4. Therefore, in the example referred to in paragraph 9: a) a financial market participant reports in year N+1 on the reference period N; b) annual company A’s emissions for year N are 5000 Tco2e and there is no further information regarding its distribution throughout the year. Therefore, it will be assumed they are distributed equally over the 12 months; c) the 5000 tonnes of GHG emissions of Company A should be weighted by 10% in the first two calculations (31 March and 30 June) towards the overall GHG emissions of the financial market participant under the relevant indicators in the disclosures d) these emissions should not count towards the overall GHG emissions in the last two calculations in the calendar year (30 September and 31 December); e) so the contribution of the emissions of Company A to the financial market participant’s GHG emissions indicators during the reference period would be 250 tonnes: * *5000 tCO2e are assumed to have been emitted between 1 April of Year N-1 and 31 March of Year N, and 5000 tCO2e are assumed to have been emitted between 1 July of Year N-1 and 30 June of Year N.”.

This Q&A is published by ESA Joint Committee (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA) and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.