ESMA · ESMA_QA_1395 Answer Published

Annex 4: Underlying Exposures - Corporate - Enterprise Value

Regulation
Securitisation Regulation (EU) 2017/2402
Topic
Securitisation Disclosure Templates
Submitted
2019-11-15
Answered
2019-11-15

Question

How should this value be calculated when the obligor is not a listed company? Should the accounting value of the equity be used instead of the market capitalisation?

Answer

[ESMA 33-128-563 Securitisation Q&A, Q&A 5.6.4] Yes, in this situation it is acceptable to substitute the accounting value of the equity instead of the market capitalisation. The calculation for this field in this situation would thus become “Enterprise value i.e. accounting value of the equity plus debt, minority interest and preferred shares, minus total cash and cash equivalents.” Where the obligor is legally exempted from producing any financial statements (e.g. because the entity is a self-employed natural person with revenues falling below a specified threshold), an estimate should be entered based on tax statements and other available information. Where the originator/original lender did not collect/estimate the Enterprise Value at origination, ND1 must be entered in this field, or more generally the appropriate No-Data option (ND1-4) must be entered.

This Q&A is published by European Securities and Markets Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.