EIOPA · 85

85

Regulation
Guidelines on submission of information to NCAs (Preparatory phase)
Article
35
Submitted
2014-06-06
Answered
2019-10-29

Question

Guideline 35 of the “Guidelines on Submission of Information to National Competent Authorities”, published by EIOPA on the 31 October 2013, requires undertakings to submit annual quantitative information to NCAs related to financial year ending on 31 December 2014, no later than 22 weeks after the undertaking’s financial year end. We note that the pre-consultation document read “financial year ending on or after 31 December 2014”.  In this regard, we would like to enquire on the deadline for reporting for undertakings having their financial year ending after 31 December 2014. Are these required to report to NCAs 22 weeks after their financial year end or should these report 22 weeks after 31 December 2014?

Answer

According to paragraph 4.96. of Guideline 35, where undertakings or groups are permitted by national laws to report their financial information based on their accounting year-end which deviates from the calendar year, reporting reference dates may be adjusted accordingly. The reference dates to be used should be approved by the supervisory authority. In this cases, the reporting should be submitted 22 weeks after the reference date.

This Q&A is published by European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.