EIOPA · 739
739
- Regulation
- Guidelines on recognition and valuation of assets and liabilities other than technical provisions
- Article
- 35
- Submitted
- 2016-08-31
- Answered
- 2019-10-18
Question
Should unsettled trades at a reporting date, which are recognised under the trade date accounting from IAS 39 for fincial assets and which are due (will be settled in 3 days), be categorised by CIC code and hence reported on the Solvency II balance sheet based on that CIC code? Or should these be reported as a receivable or payable from Trade? Should assets which are sold but settled in two days be recognised as if the trade is already performed?
If the trades are beyond the settlement date (thus past due), should they then be reported as past due.
Answer
Trade date accounting according to IAS 39 Financial Instruments, paragraphs 38 and AG53-AG55 means that in the case described an asset (here: financial instrument with CIC code) is recognised at trade date. Equally, trade date accounting would mean at trade date the derecognition of the assets that will be transferred at settlement date.
If the trades are not settled after settlement date, they are presumably not executable and the transaction needs to be reversed (in case of trade date accounting).
This Q&A is published by European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.
Similar Q&As
📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously
Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.
14-day free trial. No credit card required.