EIOPA · 3049

Reporting Templates

Regulation
(EU) 2023/894 - ITS with regard to the templates for the submission of information necessary for supervision
Topic
Reporting Templates
Submitted
2024-03-20
Answered
2025-01-17

Question

We have a discussion about the realized (C0100) and unrealized (C0110) results for QRT S.09.01 in case of assets acquired during the reporting period. We normally calculate the acquisition value by multiplying the quantity by the price. We do not take into account any purchasing or selling costs. When determining the value at the end of the previous reporting year, you also multiply the quantity by the price. In our opinion this gives you a consistent line of conduct. However, an alternative opinion is that any purchase and selling costs should also be included in the acquisition value and the realized or unrealized result. Although this is in accordance with local (Dutch) GAAP (purchase and sales costs are included in the cost price), it is made clear in Q&A question ID 2375 that gains and losses for the purposes of S.09.01 reporting is not expected to reconcile with gains and losses from financial statements. Should we or should we not take purchasing and selling costs into account in the calculation of C0100 and C0110? Can you please advise on which approach we should use in this QRT.

Background

QRT S.09.01 C0100 Net gains and losses resulting from assets sold or matured during the reporting period. The gains and losses are calculated as the difference between selling or maturity value and the value according to Article 75 of Directive 2009/138/EC at the end of the prior reporting year (or, in case of assets acquired during the reporting period, the acquisition value). The net value can be positive, negative or zero. C0110 Unrealised gains and losses resulting from assets not sold nor matured during the reporting period. The unrealised gains and losses are calculated as the difference between the value according to Article 75 of Directive 2009/138/EC at the end of the reporting year end and the value according to Article 75 of Directive 2009/138/EC at the end of the prior reporting year (or, in case of assets acquired during the reporting period, the acquisition value). The net value can be positive, negative or zero.

Answer

Selling and acquisition costs should be considered when reporting net gains and losses (C0100) and unrealised gains and losses (C0110) in S.09.01.

This Q&A is published by European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.