EIOPA · 2570

Reporting Templates

Regulation
(EU) No 2015/2450 - templates for the submission of information to the supervisory authorities
Article
35 of SII Directive
Topic
Reporting Templates
Submitted
2023-02-06
Answered
2023-04-21

Question

- The threshold has to be applied on the all solo QRTs. The threshold indicates that “The QRT should only be reported if the reinsurance recoverable are higher than 10% of the Best Estimate calculated separately for life and non-life business “ We would like to be clarified if the Ratio calculation between reinsurance recoverable and Best estimate should be done based on GROSS LIABILITIES or NET LIABILITIES or CEDED LIABILITIES. - Please kindly clarify for the calculation of above ratio, the best Estimate of liabilities of "index-linked and unit-linked" for LIFE Business has to be considered or not?

Answer

The ratio of the thresholds for S.30.01, S.30.02, S.30.03 and S.30.04 templates should be calculated using reinsurance recoverables and gross best estimate. Best estimate from all lines of business should be considered. For more details on the application of the threshold, please see 2475 | Eiopa (europa.eu) and 2547 | Eiopa (europa.eu).

This Q&A is published by European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.