EIOPA · 2488
Reporting Templates
- Regulation
- (EU) No 2015/2451 - templates and structure of the disclosure of specific information by supervisory authorities
- Article
- Article 35 of SII Directive
- Topic
- Reporting Templates
- Submitted
- 2022-09-20
- Answered
- 2022-11-25
Question
In Q&A#50 EIOPA states: "The conclusion is correct. Template S.33.01 is only needed to report information on EEA entities using deduction and aggregation method and non-EEA entities regardless of the method used. Therefore is all companies are EEA and consolidation method was used the template don’t have to be reported." Can EIOPA confirm that with the change (from 31.12.2023, as outlined in the draft business package supporting SII taxonomy 2.8.0) to the design and LOG guidance to S.33.01, this QRT is now always required for group reporting?
Answer
EIOPA confirms that the templates S.33.01 will be required (from EY 2023) to collect information on all insurance and reinsurance undertakings of the group from EEA and non–EEA countries, regardless of the method used for the calculation of the group solvency according to the relevant instructions.
This Q&A is published by European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.
Similar Q&As
📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously
Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.
14-day free trial. No credit card required.