EIOPA · 2058

Valuation of Assets and Liabilities other than TPs

Regulation
Guidelines on recognition and valuation of assets and liabilities other than technical provisions
Article
GL 9
Topic
Valuation of Assets and Liabilities other than TPs
Submitted
2021-08-20
Answered
2021-08-20

Question

Should the value of withholding tax assets be capped at the face value in the Solvency II balance sheet?

Background

When calculating the market value of withholding tax assets we allow for the time value of money by discounting future receivable recoveries using the risk free rates and best estimate cash-flows. As the risk free rate has fallen negative this can results in withholding taxes having a present value above the face value. In this case, should the withholding tax asset equal the present value of receivables (i.e. no capping) or should it equal the face value (capping). Calculating a present value with no capping would be consistent with the methodology used in the BEL calculation, whereas an appoach with capping would include an element of prudence due to the relatively higher uncertainty in the timing of tax receivables compared to policyholder cash-flows.

Answer

According to the Guideline 9 on valuation of assets and liabilities other than Technical Provisions, deferred tax assets should not be discounted, i.e. the face value should be used for SII purposes.

This Q&A is published by European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.