EIOPA · 1546

1546

Regulation
(EU) No 2015/35 - supplementing Dir 2009/138/EC - taking up & pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (SII)
Article
13
Submitted
2018-09-11
Answered
2019-09-10

Question

We have a technical query we were hoping you could assist with.  We are in the process of considering whether to acquire 100% of the shares of an unlisted non-insurance undertaking, which will then be held as a subsidiary of the Company.  We would like to clarify the treatment of this investment in our Solvency II balance sheet.We understand that according to Article 13 of Commission Delegated Regulation EU 2015/35 paragraph 1(b), we should use the adjusted equity method, given that the entity is unlisted and therefore the default valuation method is not applicable.  According to paragraph 3 of Article 13, we should value our holding based on our share of the subsidiary’s net assets.  Our question is, how to recognise the initial cost element of the investment.  For example:Initial cost to purchase                                                = EUR 500.000Assets acquired at purchase date                             = EUR 250.000Net assets at next reporting date as per SII          = 500K What would be show in our SII balance sheet?  Should the valuation be:Initial cost                                                                         500.000Plus share of post acquisition movement of net assets   250.000Valuation of investment as per SII                                            750.000

Answer

The unlisted non-insurance undertaking that will be held as a subsidiary, as noted in your case, is valued according to the Solvency II valuation principles for related undertakings. The valuation of the holdings is based on the share of the excess of assets over liabilities ("EoAoL") of the related undertaking held by the participating undertaking (Article 13(3) of the Delegated Regulation). This amount is to be disclosed in the Solvency II balance sheet template S.02.01.01 Row R0090. If using the practical example of the first case noted in your question, the amount to be included in the SII balance sheet is the EoAoL as valued according to Art. 13 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 (please note in particular the deduction of goodwill and intangible assets), at the end of the period X of reporting is 500K. If the EoAoL for the next period X+1 has changed, then you will use the new EoAoL amount. The values recorded according to Art. 13 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 are also reported in the template SE.06.02.16.01 Cell C0160.

This Q&A is published by European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.