EBA · 2024_7151 Rejected question

Consolidated own funds - minority interests

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 2019/2033 (IFR)
Article
7
Topic
Prudential consolidation
Submitted by
Investment firm
Submitted
2024-07-22

Question

Preamble Provided that the: in the context of own funds: IFR refers to Title II of Part Two of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) for the application of consolidated own funds in the context of the consolidated fixed overheads requirement article 10 of COMMISSION DELEGATED REGULATION (EU) 2024/1771 states to calculate the consolidated fixed overheads on the basis of the consolidated expenditure figures resulting from the applicable accounting framework on a consolidated basis article 84 of CRR outlines the procedure to compute amount of minority interests of a subsidiary that is included in consolidated Common Equity Tier 1 article 81 of CRR lists the subsidiaries entitled to apply the abovementioned article 84 in the context of the abovementioned investment firms group the list of article 81 of CRR includes just investment firms (art. 81(1)(a)(iv))   Question (part 1) Shall the methodology of article 84 of CRR be applied to all the undertakings included in the consolidated situation (consolidated situation) of the investment firm group, regardless of article 81(1)(a) of CRR? Question (part 2) If so, in the procedure described in article 84(1) CRR shall any unregulated firm (on a stand alone basis – e.g. an ancillary services undertaking, an undertaking pursuing the activities as of point 9 of Annex I of directive Directive 2013/36/EU, …) compute the amount set by article 84(1)(a) as if it were an investment firm?

Background

The context is an investment firm group (article 4(1)(25) IFR) made of: A parent undertaking : an investment holding company A first subsidiary:  an investment firm A second subsidiary: an unregulated firm (on a stand-alone basis) Note that: the parent company (“A”) owns the majority of share capital (and voting rights) of both “B” and “C” the accounting consolidation method is the “Full Consolidation” company “C” might be considered a “financial institution” due to the fact that it pursues the activities as of point 9 of Annex I of directive Directive 2013/36/EU in the context of consolidation by the parent undertaking: company “B” has minority interests of around 3% of the share capital (and other Common Equity Tier 1 items) company “C” has minority interests of around 30% of the share capital (and other Common Equity Tier 1 items) Own Funds are made of CET1 only
No answer published yet.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2024_7151

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.