EBA · 2023_6763 Question under review

Interplay between Articles 49(3) and 72e(5) of the CRR

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
49 and 72e, para. 3 and 5
Topic
Own funds
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2023-03-30
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

Does the exemption from the requirement to deduct holdings of own funds instruments under Article 49(3) of the CRR also apply with regard to the deductions set out in Article 72e(5)?

Background

Regulation (EU) 2022/2036 inter alia introduced Article 72e(5) into Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR), which requires intermediate entities within a resolution group to fully deduct from their stock of internal MREL eligible resources their holdings of internal MREL eligible instruments issued by entities that are not themselves resolution entities and which belong to the same resolution group.   According to Article 72e(5), fourth subparagraph, of the CRR, holdings of own funds instruments fall within the scope of that new deduction approach. At the same time, Article 49, paragraphs 2 and 3, of the CRR contain certain exemptions from the requirement to deduct own funds holdings within a banking group and within an institutional protection scheme, respectively.   While Regulation (EU) 2022/2036 amended Article 49(2) of the CRR to clarify that the exemption set out in that provision does not apply with regard to the deductions set out in Article 72e(5), no such amendment was introduced for the purposes of Article 49(3) of the CRR.   Regulation (EU) 2022/2036 inter alia introduced Article 72e(5) into Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR), which requires intermediate entities within a resolution group to fully deduct from their stock of internal MREL eligible resources their holdings of internal MREL eligible instruments issued by entities that are not themselves resolution entities and which belong to the same resolution group. According to Article 72e(5), fourth subparagraph, of the CRR, holdings of own funds instruments fall within the scope of that new deduction approach. At the same time, Article 49, paragraphs 2 and 3, of the CRR contain certain exemptions from the requirement to deduct own funds holdings within a banking group and within an institutional protection scheme, respectively. While Regulation (EU) 2022/2036 amended Article 49(2) of the CRR to clarify that the exemption set out in that provision does not apply with regard to the deductions set out in Article 72e(5), no such amendment was introduced for the purposes of Article 49(3) of the CRR. Against this background, clarification is sought on whether or not the exemption from the requirement to deduct holdings of own funds instruments under Article 49(3) of the CRR also applies with regard to the deductions set out in Article 72e(5) of the CRR.
No answer published yet.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2023_6763

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.