EBA · 2021_6090 Rejected question

Resolution planning reporting (RES), validation rule v09343_a

Regulation
Directive 2014/59/EU (BRRD)
Article
11
Topic
BRRD Reporting
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2021-07-15

Question

How should validation rule v09343_a be used?

Background

According to the instructions from SRB, “T 09.00 – Other Non-Financial Liabilities” includes provisions, tax liabilities and deferred income, etc. The validation rule v09343_a determines that only r0170 (Employee liabilities) and r0390 (Non-financial liabilities) can be included in T 09.00-c0020. This makes it impossible for the accounting of the values in r0190 (Tax and social security authorities’ liabilities, if preferred). From the instructions it is understood this should be specified in T 09.00. In T 09.00-c0020 in Annotated Table Layout 2.10 there is no such limitation stated. Instead, several more rows are named as possible. There is also no such corresponding validation rule for “T 06.01 – Other Financial Liabilities”. The entries in T 09.00 connects to “Z 02.00 – Liability structure (LIAB)”, which is reported quarterly within the framework of MREL-follow-up. Therefore the distribution between the entries in Z 02.00 can be affected by the validation rule, even if T 09.00 is reported for MREL.
No answer published yet.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2021_6090

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.