EBA · 2020_5615 Final Q&A

Adding to own funds the unredeemed part of own funds.

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
77
Topic
Own funds
Submitted by
Credit institution
Submitted
2020-11-13
Answered
2023-02-24
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

When and under what conditions can the unredeemed part of own funds, for the redemption of which an institution had previously obtained a general prior permission from the competent authority in accordance with Article 77 and the second subparagraph of Article 78(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR), be included in own funds again?

Background

An institution receives a general prior permission from the competent authority to reduce its own funds. In accordance with Article 28(3) of Regulation (EU) No 241/2014, the predetermined amount for which the competent authority has given its permission has to be deducted from own funds from the moment the authorisation is granted. If the entire previously assumed amount of own funds is not redeemed, when and under what conditions can the unredeemed part of own funds be included in own funds again?

Answer

Article 28(3) of Delegated Regulation (EU) No 241/2014, RTS on Own Funds and Eligible Liabilities (RTS) establishes that, in the case a general prior permission referred to in the second subparagraph of Article 78(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) has been granted, the predetermined amount for which the competent authority has given its permission shall be deducted from corresponding elements of the institution’s own funds from the moment the authorisation is granted. In accordance with the second subparagraph of Article 78(1) CRR, the general prior permission shall be granted only for a specified period of time, which shall not exceed one year, after which it may be renewed.   If the institution does not take any of the actions listed in Article 77(1) CRR to reduce the entire predetermined amount of own funds for which the general prior permission has been granted, the unredeemed part of own funds does no longer have to be deducted from the moment this permission expires (that is, once the specified period of time for which the permission had been granted has passed) without the need for a permission to do so.   The deduction for the unredeemed own funds amount shall also cease to be made following the competent authority’s withdrawal of the general prior permission for example as a result of an institution breaching any of the criteria provided for the purposes of that permission or based on the institution’s request for a withdrawal of the permission. The same reasoning applies in the context of a prior permission being granted for any action listed in Article 77(2) CRR in accordance with the second subparagraph of Article 78a(1) CRR and Article 32b(3) of the RTS.   Disclaimer: References to Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 in all sections of the Q&A except those in the “EBA Answer” section are to that Regulation as it is currently in force. However, in the “EBA Answer” section, references to Delegated Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 are to that Regulation after its forthcoming amendment by the Draft Regulated Technical Standard on Own Funds and Eligible Liabilities ( EBA/RTS/2021/05 ) as adopted by the Commission ( C(2022)7138 ), but which is not yet in force, and this should be considered. The EBA will revise its response, where needed, after these amending technical standards come into force.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2020_5615

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.