EBA · 2020_5322 Final Q&A

Other retail deposits subject to higher outflow rates: treatment of joint accounts

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
421
Topic
Liquidity risk
Submitted by
Credit institution
Submitted
2020-06-18
Answered
2022-09-30
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

According to Article 25(2) (a) of Delegated Act 2015/61 “Retail deposits with total deposits balance, including all the client’s deposit accounts at that credit institution or group, exceeding € 500.000” are subject to higher outflows. How should this threshold be tested in case of joint accounts?

Background

Suppose there are three deposits: a joint account shared by counterparty A and by counterparty B of € 600.000 (account “A+B”); another joint account, shared by counterparty A and by counterparty C, of €300.000 (account “A+C”); Counterparty C has also a € 450.000 current account on its own (account “C”). Counterparties A, B and C are classified as retail. We identified two alternative approaches to test the € 500.000 threshold: 1. “Splitting approach” Since there are two joint accounts, in order to “include all the client’s deposits accounts at that credit institution or group”, it is first of all necessary to split them equally among each holder (a treatment in line with the relevant Deposit Guarantee Scheme – DGS application) and then to aggregate the positions of each single holder with its other deposits. Following this approach, counterparty A holds € 450.000 (€300.000 from the first account plus €150.000 from the second one), counterparty B €300.000 and counterparty C €600.000 (€150.000 from the A+C account and €450.000 from its own account). As a result, under the proposed approach, only the share of deposits of counterparty C exceed the threshold and would be subject to the higher outflows treatment. 2. “Joint accounts headings treated as single clients” Under this approach counterparty “A+B” and counterparty “A+C” are considered as single clients. Accordingly joint accounts are not split among joint-account holders. The first deposit “A+B” of €600.000 shall be subject to the "higher outflows" treatment because its total balance exceeds the threshold. The second joint account “A+C” of € 300.000 and the third account “C” of €450.000 do not exceed the threshold. For sake of clarity if there was another joint account of counterparty “A+C” of €400.000, the client “A+C” would reach €700.000 (the first € 300.000 “A+C” account and the additional €400.000 account) and all the deposits of A+C would be subject to higher outflows treatment.

Answer

Article 25(2)(a) of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61 (hereinafter ‘LCR DR’) stipulates that a higher outflow rate applies where the total deposit balance exceeds EUR 500 000. This total deposit balance is set to include “all the client’s deposit accounts”. Hence, this total deposit balance should be interpreted as constituting the sum of the full amount on each deposit account the client has access to, regardless of whether the client is the only person who has access to this account. This implies that a joint account should be counted towards the total deposit balance of each individual client.   As such, with respect to the example provided in the background, the threshold referred to in Article 25(2)(a) LCR DR is met with respect to all clients since each individual client is, in aggregate, exposed to the reporting credit institution with (or able to access to) a total deposit balance exceeding EUR 500 000. The bank would report € 1,350,000 that would be subject to a higher outflow rate in accordance with Article 25(3) LCR DR.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2020_5322

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.