EBA · 2019_4916 Rejected question

Application of Articles 473a(3) and 473a(4) CRR (Practical application of Article 473a to exposures for which the approach to calculate RWAs changes after the day of initial application of IFRS 9

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
473a, para. 3, 4
Topic
Accounting and auditing
Submitted by
Credit institution
Submitted
2019-09-17

Question

If an institution, for purposes of calculating credit risk RWAs, is migrating to the Standardised approach as of the reporting date, and formerly was under the IRB approach on the date of initial application of IFRS 9: : - should exposures relating to the reporting date (described under Article 473a(3)(a)) be included in the calculation concerning exposures which are subject to the Standardised approach (i.e. shall exposures included be those subject to the Standardised approach on that date)? - Should exposures relating to the date of initial application of IFRS 9 (described under Article 473a(3)(b)) be included in the calculation concerning exposures which are subject to the IRB approach (i.e. shall exposures included be those subject to the IRB approach on that date)?

Background

Under Article 473a(3), it is clearly specified that institutions shall calculate the difference between the amounts under points (a) and (b) separately for exposures that are subject to the Standardised approach and for exposures that are subject to the IRB approach. Moreover, under Article 473a(4), it is specified that if the amount under point (a) does not exceed the amount under point (b), then institutions shall set the amount A4,SA and / or A4,IRB to zero (whichever applicable, if any). In case an institution is changing the risk-weighing approach for certain exposures (e.g., from IRB to Standardised), confirmation is required that, for the calculation of amounts A4,SA and A4,IRB (per Article 473a stipulations), these migrating exposures should form part of (a) the Standardised approach calculation perimeter for the amount concerning the reporting date and (b) the IRB approach calculation perimeter for the amount concerning the date of initial application of IFRS 9. This question is relevant for the calculation of own funds and RWAs, and consequently the calculation and reporting of CET1 ratio, during the transitional period of application of IFRS 9 for institutions that change the risk-weighing approach for part of their portfolios after the date of initial application of IFRS 9 and which have opted to make use of the “dynamic approach” for IFRS 9 transitional adjustments.
No answer published yet.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2019_4916

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.