EBA · 2018_3898 Final Q&A

Validation rules v5434_m to v5447_m in DPM 2.7.0

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
99, para. 5
Topic
Supervisory reporting - Other
Submitted by
Credit institution
Submitted
2018-05-17
Answered
2019-04-12
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

Are validation rules v5434_m to v5447_m correct?

Background

For row 010, column 010 of F18.00a, validation rules v5434_m states: {F 18.00.a, r010, c010} = sum({F 04.09, r010, (c010, c020)}) + sum({F 04.10, r060, (c010, c020)}) - sum({F 04.10, r060, (c015, c025)}). Accordingly, in range v5435_m to 5447_m the same comparison is made between F18.00a rows 020-180, column 010 and the matching rows in F04.09 and F04.10. Do these rules use the correct column references in F04.10 (gross carrying amount)? We think the rules should compare the gross carrying amount of DEBT INSTRUMENTS AT COST OR AT AMORTISED COST (rows 010-180 c010 in F18) with the gross carrying amount of Unimpaired and Impaired assets of Non-trading non-derivative financial assets measured at a cost-based method (Columns 010 and 020 of F04.09) and the gross carrying amount of Unimpaired and Impaired assets of Other non-trading non-derivative financial assets (Columns 015 and 020 of F04.10) but excluding the gross carrying amount of assets measured at strict LOCOM (Columns 016 and 025 of F04.10) (since these assets are to be reported in rows 211-231 of F18). Is it possible that the validation rules use the wrong column references in F04.10, since C010 of F04.10 refers to the carrying amount instead of the gross carrying amount.

Answer

Validation rules from v5434_m to v5439_m apply to nGAAP reporters. These validation rules compare the gross carrying amount of “debt instruments at cost or amortised cost” in F18 with the gross carrying amount of “Non-trading non-derivative financial assets measured at a cost-based method”  (F  04.09) and the gross carrying amount of “Other non-trading non-derivative financial assets”(F 04.10) excluding the gross carrying amount of assets measured at strict locom since these assets are to be reported within  “debt instruments at strict locom, or fair value through profit or loss or through equity not subject to impairment” in  F18.  The following should be considered: Gross carrying amount of “Non-trading non-derivative financial assets measured at a cost-based method” : Unimpaired + Impaired assets: columns 010 and 020 of template F 04.09 Gross carrying amount of “Other non-trading non-derivative financial assets: Unimpaired +Impaired assets: columns 015 and 020 of template F 04.10 Strict locom: Columns 016 and 025 of template F 04.10 Therefore, the rules will be amended accordingly. Validation rules from v5440_m to v5447_m have already been amended. See Q&A 2018_3814 .

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2018_3898

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.