EBA · 2018_3772 Final Q&A

Calculation of 3 year indicator at consolidated level where figures for individual entities are negative

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
315, para. 4
Topic
Operational risk
Submitted by
Credit institution
Submitted
2018-03-21
Answered
2018-11-23
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

When applying prudential consolidation, does Article 315(4) CRR apply to the indicator on a consolidated level or at entity level?

Background

In the below example:   Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Parent 8 10 11 Sub 1 5 5 -2 Sub 2 1 3 4 Total 14 18 13                 Would the Year 3 negative result of subsidiary 1 be excluded from the calculation of the three year average? In this case, if sub's 1 negative figure was excluded the total figure at group level would be 15. Alternatively, would the Year 3 Total figure of 13 (on a consolidated basis) be used for the calculation of the three year average?

Answer

As stated in Articles 315(1) and (4) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR), “ Under the Basic Indicator Approach, the own funds requirement for operational risk is equal to 15 % of the average over three years of the relevant indicator as set out in Article 316. ” and “ Where for any given observation, the relevant indicator is negative or equal to zero, institutions shall not take into account this figure in the calculation of the average over three years .”. In the minimum regulatory capital calculation, it has to be differentiated between the calculation on legal entity level and the calculation on group level. Article 315(4) CRR is applicable at consolidated level as well as at entity level. This means that for the calculation of capital requirements the different levels are not to be mixed and the capital requirement of each subsidiary or the group should be calculated only based on the audited income statement data at the subsidiary level, and the capital requirement of the group should be calculated only based on the audited income statement data at consolidated level. Therefore, if at consolidated level, the “negative” years of solo entities affect the income statement by reducing the total figure, these negative years have to be included (that is, deducted) within the total figure. If the resulting consolidated total figure of one specific year is equal to zero or negative, the non-positive consolidated figure of this specific year should not be used (not even any “positive” figure of any solo entity for this specific year) neither in the numerator nor in the denominator of the capital requirements calculation at consolidated level. Consequently, in the very simplified example given, at entity level, Year 3 of Sub 1 cannot be considered in the calculation of the 3 year indicator for Sub 1 (in this case only Year 1 and Year 2 have to be considered and their sum has to be divided by 2 instead of 3). However, in the same example, at consolidated level, Year 3 of Sub 1 has to be considered for the calculation of the consolidated operational risk requirements.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2018_3772

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.