EBA · 2018_3716 Final Q&A

Reporting of financial asset sales and write-offs in FINREP template F 02.00

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
99
Topic
Supervisory reporting - FINREP (incl. FB&NPE)
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2018-02-16
Answered
2018-12-14
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

How should financial asset (e.g. loan portfolio) sales and write-offs be reported in the template F 02.00 (Statement of profit or loss)?

Background

Some banks report loan portfolio sales and write-offs in F 02.00 on a gross basis. Consequently when impairment is linked to the loan (measured at amortised cost), banks report reversal of impairment in row 460. Examples: 1.     Loan portfolio sale: o    Gross carrying amount: 100 o    Accumulated impairment: - 70 o    Net carrying amount: 30 o    Selling price: 35 Some banks report the transaction in the following way: o    row 220 (Gains or (-) losses on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss): 35-100 = - 65 OR row 350 (Other operating expenses) +100-35= 65 (loss) o    row 460 (Impairment or (-) reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss): - 70 (impairment gain) 2.     Write-off o    Gross carrying amount: 100 o    Accumulated impairment: - 90 o    Amount written-off: 100 Some banks report write-offs in the following way: o    row 220 (Gains or (-) losses on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss): - 100 (loss) o    Row 460 (Impairment or (-) reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss): - 90 (impairment gain) In our understanding IFRS doesn’t require the gross basis presentation (IFRS 9 3.2.12), thus sales and write-offs should be reported on a net basis in F 02.00. Therefore the decrease in the loss allowance due to the amounts written off or sold shouldn’t be reported in F 02.00 as a reversal of impairment.

Answer

According to IFRS 9.3.2.12, derecognition of financial assets should be recognized in profit and loss as the difference between the carrying amount (measured at the date of derecognition) and the consideration received. Consequently examples 1 and 2 should be reflected in the FINREP templates of Annex III to Regulation (EU) 680/2014 (ITS on Supervisory Reporting) as follows:   Example 1 Journal Entry         DR CR Accumulated impairment 70   Cash 35   Loans   100 Gains on derecognition or other relevant P&L posotion   5     Statement of financial position (F 01.01)      010 Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits   020 Cash on hand 35     Statement of profit and loss (F 02.00)   The effect of the loan portfolio sale is recorded in the P&L on a net basis (5 CU).       In the example n. 2 the treatment related to a write-off is the following:     Example 2 Journal Entry         DR CR Accumulated impairment (from previous periods)* 90   Write-off (directly through P&L) 10   Loans   100 * Use of allowances for write-offs   Statement of profit and loss (F 02.00)   Given that the accumulated impairment of 90 was recognised in previous accounting years, the P&L for the current accounting year includes the following entry:     460 (Impairment or (-) reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss) 10 491 (Financial assets at amortised cost) 10

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2018_3716

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.