EBA · 2017_3568 Final Q&A

Market making

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
77
Topic
Own funds
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2017-10-20
Answered
2018-04-27
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

1. Should short positions in own AT1 and/or T2 instruments be taken into account in the calculation of the used part of the predetermined amount for market making purposes Article 78(1) last subparagraph Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)? 2. Should short positions in own AT1 and/or T2 instruments have an impact on the amount to be deducted pursuant to Article 28 Commission delegated regulation 241/2014 and EBA Q&A 1352 [as originally published on 8 July 2014]?

Background

Consider the following: a. On 01.01 a Bank obtains a permission to repurchase AT1 instruments A, B and C for market making purposes for a predetermined amount of 100; b. On 01.02 Bank A repurchases for market making purposes AT1 instrument A for 20; c. On 01.03 Bank A enters in a short position on AT1 instrument B for 5. For the question number 1, two options can be considered.  Option A: The calculation of the predetermined amount should always be done on the basis of the gross long positions, as a consequence in the example the amount that the Bank can still repurchase after 01.03 is 80 = 100 – 20 Option B: The calculation of the predetermined amount can be done on the basis of the net long positions (if for instance the conditions set out in Article 57(a) CRR are met), as a consequence, in the example the amount that Bank can still repurchase after 01.03 is 85 = 100 – 20 + 5 (the additional 5 can be used only to repurchase instrument B) For question number 2 EBA Q&A 1352 states that “The predetermined amount for which the competent authority has given its permission under Article 29(3) of Regulation (EU) 241/2014 should be deducted from the moment the authorization is granted, pursuant to Article 28(2) of that Regulation, as sufficient certainty about the repurchase is deemed to exist from that moment”. As a consequence, the whole predetermined amount has to be deducted since the permission is granted regardless of the amount of actual repurchases/sales and of the short positions. With reference to the example, both on 01.01 and on 01.03 the amount to be deducted is 100

Answer

[The original text of the question refers to provisions on market making that were previously included in Commission delegated regulation 241/2014 (RTS) and that have been deleted from this delegated regulation to be transferred directly into Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)]   1. No, the second subparagraph of Article 29(3)(b) 78(1) of Regulation (EU) No 241 575 /201 3 4 does not provide for the possibility to take into account short positions, hence the calculation of the predetermined amount should always be done on the basis of the outstanding amount of the relevant issu e ance . The calculation of the used part of this amount should always be done on the basis of the gross long position, i.e. not taking into account short positions in own AT1 and/or Tier 2 instruments. Article 57(a) CRR is not applicable in this case, as it only refers to Article 56(a) CRR and not to the prior permission to re duce purchase own funds pursuant to Article 77 of the CRR for market making purposes (Article 29(3)(b) of the Commission delegated regulation 241/2014) .   2. No, amended Q&A 2014_1352 states that “The predetermined amount for which the competent authority has given its permission under the second subparagraph of Article 29(3 78(1 ) of Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 575/2013 should be deducted , from corresponding elements of the institution’s own funds, from the moment the authorization is granted, pursuant to Article 28( 3 2 ) of that of Delegated Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 as sufficient certainty about the repurchase is deemed to exist from that moment” . As a consequence, the whole predetermined amount has to be deducted since the permission is granted regardless of the short positions.   For the sake of completeness, the predetermined amount for which the resolution authority, after consulting the competent authority, has given its permission under the second subparagraph of Article 78a(1) of the CRR should be deducted from the institution’s eligible liabilities instruments from the moment the authorisation is granted pursuant to Article 32b(3) of Delegated Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 . Furthermore, the used part of this predetermined amount should be calculated on the basis of the gross long position as described above.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2017_3568

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.