EBA · 2017_3309 Final Q&A

Domestic - non-domestic distinction in Corep and Finrep

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
99, para. 2
Topic
Supervisory reporting - COREP (incl. IP Losses)
Submitted by
Credit institution
Submitted
2017-05-26
Answered
2021-03-05
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

What should drive the domestic-non domestic distinction for COREP template 4.0 row 850 for the consolidated reporting of an institution with a holding company that is resident in another member state?

Background

COREP definition of non-domestic according to Annex II of the ITS: “Exposures shall be deemed to be domestic where they are exposures to counterparties located in the Member State where the institution is located” Finrep reporting instruction from Annex V of the ITS: “107. Template 20 shall be reported when the institution exceeds the threshold described in Article 5.1(a)(iv). The geographical breakdown by location of the activities in templates 20.1 to 20.3 distinguishes between “domestic activities” and “non-domestic activities”. “Location” means the jurisdiction of incorporation of the legal entity which has recognized the corresponding asset or liability; for branches, it means the jurisdiction of its residence. For these purposes, “Domestic” shall include the activities recognised in Member State where the institution is located. 108. Templates 20.4 to 20.7 contain information “country-by-country” on the basis of the residence of the immediate counterparty. The breakdown provided shall include exposures or liabilities with residents in each foreign country in which the institution has exposures. Exposures or liabilities with supranational organisations shall not be assigned to the country of residence of the institution but to the geographical area “Other countries”.” Note that there a relevant Q&A is published by EBA (See link below): http://www.eba.europa.eu/single-rule-book-qa/-/qna/view/publicId/2013_330

Answer

The general treatment of requirements on a consolidated basis is laid down in Article 11 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR). According to Article 11 (2) of CRR institutions controlled by a parent financial holding company or a parent mixed financial holding company in a Member State shall comply with the obligations laid down in Parts Two to Four and Part Seven of the CRR on the basis of the consolidated situation of that financial holding company or mixed financial holding company. In accordance with the instructions for row 850 of template C 04.00 of Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (ITS on Supervisory Reporting), the distinction between domestic and non-domestic shall be made considering the institution´s country as country for the domestic exposures. See also QA 2019 4640 .

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2017_3309

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.