EBA · 2016_2670 Final Q&A

FINREP Group Structure Template 40.02

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
99
Topic
Supervisory reporting - FINREP (incl. FB&NPE)
Submitted by
Credit institution
Submitted
2016-03-10
Answered
2019-10-04
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

For entities which are consolidated as part of the Group, but where we do not have any legal ownership over these entities, what should be included as the Holding Company on FINREP template 40.02?

Background

Annex V. Part 2 Paragraph 123 states “Institutions shall provide detailed information on subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates as of the reporting date. All subsidiaries regardless the activity they perform shall be reported.” Nationwide Building Society has a number of entities which are included as part of the Group consolidation where Nationwide does not have legal ownership of these entities. For example, an entity which we have significant control over, but hold no equity investment in. Currently we include such entities on both FINREP template 40.01 and 40.02, showing nil equity interest (column 110 on 40.01), and “N/A” holding company (columns 030, 040 and 050 on 40.02).

Answer

Paragraph 294, Part 2 of Annex V of Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (ITS on Supervisory Reporting), states that institutions shall provide detailed information as of the reporting date on subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates fully or proportionally consolidated in the accounting scope of consolidation as well as entities reported as “Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates” which are not fully or proportionally consolidated under the regulatory scope of consolidation, including also those entities in which investments are held for sale under IFRS 5. In the example above mentioned the entities are consolidated in accordance with the accounting rules but the reporting entity does not have the legal ownership. In these cases: - the entities shall be reported in template F 40.01, which provide information on a “entity-by-entity” basis. However column 110 shall report zero; - no information shall be reported in template F 40.02.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2016_2670

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.