EBA · 2015_2222 Final Q&A

Liquidity – treatment of payment commitments according to Article 2 (13) DGSD

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
422
Topic
Liquidity risk
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2015-08-13
Answered
2016-05-27
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

How should payment commitments pursuant to Article 2(13) DGSD (Directive 2014/49/EU) be treated in the outflow-section of LCR?

Background

According to Article 10(3) DGSD the financing of deposit guarantee schemes (DGSs) may include payment commitments by the credit institutions (the total share of payment commitments shall not exceed 30 % of the total amount of available financial means). Article 2(13) of the DGSD states that "payment commitments" means payment commitments of a credit institution towards a DGS which are fully collateralised providing that the collateral: (a) consists of low-risk assets; and (b) is unencumbered by any third-party rights and is at the disposal of the DGS. In the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61 - DR with regard to liquidity coverage requirement there are no provisions regarding the treatment of such payment commitments. From our view, payment commitments can neither be qualified as a deposit, nor as secured funding, nor as a liquidity facility. Therefore payment commitments could be subject to a 100% outflow according to Article 31(10) Delegated Act LCR. However this would ignore the required collateralisation of the payment commitments pursuant to Article 2(13) DGSD in cases where the collateral does qualify as HQLA (Article 28(3) of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61).

Answer

Pursuant to Article 4(3) of the DGS Directive, a credit institution authorised in a Member State pursuant to Article 8 of Directive 2013/36/EU shall not take deposits unless it is a member of an officially recognised deposit guarantee scheme. Therefore the funding obligations resulting from membership, including contributions, in the form of cash or payment commitments to a DGS, should be regarded as operating expenses which, according to Article 28(2) of the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 2015/61 (DR), should be multiplied by 0%.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2015_2222

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.