EBA · 2015_1740 Final Q&A

Excess of deductions from AT1 items over AT1 capital which must be deducted from CET1, but is caused by the impact of transitional arrangements.

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
469
Topic
Supervisory reporting - COREP (incl. IP Losses)
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2015-01-20
Answered
2015-06-26
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

How should the excess of deductions from AT1 items over AT1 capital due to the impact of transitional arrangements, which cannot be done in AT1 because of the existing amount of the instruments in this category is not large enough and thus they must be deducted from CT1, be reflected in the templates C.01.00 and C.05.01?

Background

When the transitional arrangements trigger an increase of the AT1 deductions and the institution does not hold enough AT1 to be able to absorb those deductions, the remaining part should be deducted from CET1. It is necessary to establish a criterion on how these deductions should be reflected in the reporting templates, respecting the spirit of the C.01.00 which gathers the impact of all the transitional arrangements in three items for each of the capital categories. In order to achieve that C.01.00 properly reflects the amount corresponding to its nature in every item and not the amounts that correspond to other transitional arrangements, it seems reasonable to include this excess that has to be deducted from CET1 in the row 430 from C.05.01 (which will be dumped in the C.01.00, row 520), instead of being deducted directly from row 440 of C.01.00.

Answer

The reporting instructions state clearly in point 13b) of Annex II of Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on Supervisory Reporting of institutions (ITS) that "transitional provisions may also affect the AT1 and the T2 shortfall (...) and thus the items containing these shortfalls may indirectly reflect the effect of transitional provisions". Therefore the excess of deductions from AT1 items over AT1 capital is reported in rows 440 and 740 of C 01.00. This is done regardless of the extent to which transitional provisions are concerned and therefore is an exception from the general approach regarding the effects of transitional provisions. This is reflected in the related validation rule v0181_m which will not be amended.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2015_1740

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.