EBA · 2014_1242 Final Q&A

Inclusion of interim profits in CET1

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
26, para. 2
Topic
Own funds
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2014-05-27
Answered
2015-05-08
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

If a credit institution includes interim profits in Common Equity Tier 1 capital (with the prior permission from the competent authority in accordance with Article 26(2) of the CRR), can the institution decide that in the following interim period it will not apply for a permission concerning interim profits for that (current) interim period, but to use the (previously permitted) amount of interim profits for the previous interim period? For example, a credit institution received a prior permission from the competent authority and included interim profits reported on 30 June in its CET1 capital. When calculating CET1 capital on 30 September, can it choose not to apply for a prior permission from the competent authority to use interim profits reported on 30 September and, instead, include the amount of interim profits reported on 30 June (the same amount it has included in the calculation in the previous quarter)?

Background

-

Answer

Where an institution, having received permission from its competent authority, includes verified interim profits in its calculation of Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital pursuant to Article 26(2) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR), the amended CET1 amount is the amount to be considered for subsequent periods. To the extent that an institution chooses not to have the interim profits (or year-end profits) of the following period verified in accordance with Article 26(2) of the CRR, the institution will not able to include any positive differences in CET1. In contrast, any interim losses that were to occur subsequent to verification would nevertheless have to be deducted as they arise pursuant to Article 13(1) of the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 241/2014. Following the example above, the previously verified and approved interim profits per its calculation of 30 June will still form part of CET1 capital on 30 September. However, any positive differences in interim profits as of 30 September (compared to 30 June), to the extent that they are unverified, would however have to be disregarded, whereas negative differences as of 30 September (again compared to 30 June), will have to be deducted as they arise. Furthermore, the calculation of positive or negative differences in interim profits should take account of any foreseeable charges and dividends. See Q&A 384 for further information.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2014_1242

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.