EBA · 2013_588 Final Q&A

Application of specific national filters and deductions when computing threshold deductions

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
481, para. 1
Topic
Own funds
Submitted by
Credit institution
Submitted
2013-11-29
Answered
2014-05-08
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

When applying the transitional provisions calculation of Common Equity Tier 1, the threshold deductions exist: (a) associated with non-significant holdings in financial sector entities (FSE) which are covered by Articles 36(1)(h) and 46 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR); and, (b) the ones associated with the significant holdings in FSE and Deferred Tax Assets that arise from temporary differences that are covered in article 470 of CRR. Both take into account theoretical values for a “relevant Common Equity Tier 1” (or “aggregate amount of Common Equity Tier 1” in the wording of 46(1)(a) of CRR which serves as a base for the calculation of the threshold that determines the deductions arising from these assets. Assuming there are specific national deductions and filters subject to transitional provisions to be applied at the Common Equity Tier 1 level pursuant Article 481, how should these be incorporated when determining the “relevant CET1” for the thresholds calculations in both cases?

Background

This issue influences the computation of the capital ratios according to transitional measures.

Answer

Article 481(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) provides for a general derogation from Articles 32 to 36 of the CRR (Prudential Filters and Deductions) from Common Equity Tier 1 (CET 1) capital until 31 December 2017. The calculation of the "aggregate amount of Common Equity Tier 1" according to Article 46(1)(a) of the CRR and the "relevant Common Equity Tier 1 items"  according to Article 470(1) of the CRR both include a reference to Articles 32 to 35 and certain elements mentioned in Article 36. Therefore, where institutions are required to make additional adjustments to CET 1 items according to Article 481(1), these shall also be taken into account for the purposes of calculating the "aggregate amount of Common Equity Tier 1" according to Article 46(1)(a) of the CRR and the "relevant Common Equity Tier 1 items" according to Article 470(1) of the CRR.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2013_588

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.