EBA · 2013_333 Final Q&A

Missing LEI code

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
99, para. 2
Topic
Supervisory reporting - FINREP (incl. FB&NPE)
Submitted by
Industry association
Submitted
2013-10-04
Answered
2014-03-07
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

What should be reported in column 010 in table F 40.01 Annex III and in column 025 in table C 06.00 Annex I, if LEI code is missing for an entity? Should the cell be left empty?

Background

LEI codes could be missing for some entities.

Answer

When the LEI (or pre-LEI) code of the investee is missing, {F 40.01, c010} will be left empty but {F 40.01, c020} should be necessarily filled to provide the alternative code used to identify the investee (e.g. national identification code). As a system of pre-LEI codes already exists, when a pre-LEI code (which is assigned by a recognised pre-LOU) exists for a given investee, it should be used in {F 40.01, c010} to identify that investee. This would prepare for the full implementation of the LEI system since the pre-LEI codes, as long as they are assigned by a recognised pre-LOU, will become LEI codes. The same applies to column 025 in COREP template C 06.00 regarding entities within the consolidated group and to column 030 in Large Exposure template C 27.00 regarding the identification of counterparties.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2013_333

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.