EBA · 2013_3 Final Q&A

Frequency of reporting, submission dates, reference year for information collection

Regulation
Directive 2013/36/EU (CRD)
Article
75, para. 1
Topic
Remuneration
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2013-07-03
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

This Q&A deals with the reference year of the information collection foreseen by Article 75 (1) of Directive 2013/36/EU specified by paragraph 5.5 of the EBA Guidelines on the Remuneration Benchmarking Exercise (EBA/GL/2014/08 of 16 July 2014). How should “accounting year end numbers” be interpreted in the context of bonuses (as variable remuneration) paid during the year of submission of the information for performance during the preceding year?

Background

Not given

Answer

In most cases the financial year is the same as the calendar year. Only figures already booked/accounted within the financial year which is reported will be included (see also paragraph 5. 5 3 of the EBA Guidelines). If the financial year ends e.g. in June, the figures as of June 2010 and 2011 should be reported by the N C S A to EBA beginning of 2013 and the figures for June 2012 should be reported by the institution to the N C S A by end of June 2013.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2013_3

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.