EBA · 2013_248 Final Q&A

Determination of the appropriate currency to be used for calculating the base for grandfathering and phase-out limits

Regulation
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Article
486, para. 4
Topic
Own funds
Submitted by
Competent authority
Submitted
2013-09-13
Answered
2013-12-06
Answer provided by
ESAs (EBA, ESMA, EIOPA)

Question

Can the base for grandfathering and phase out limits be calculated in the currency that the instrument eligible for grandfathering is denominated in?

Background

On the basis of the formula given in Article 486(4) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR), the institution calculates the base to which phased-out limits refer, the so-called 'base for grandfathering'. Over the next 10 years this base will be used to calculate the maximum amount of subordinated debt that can be classified as Tier 2 despite its non-compliance with criteria set out in Article 63. Due to the fact that the institution’s subordinated instruments are denominated in CHF in order to avoid the volatility of the maximum amount (resulting from fluctuations in foreign exchange rate CHF/PLN), the base shall be denominated in CHF. The reason for this is that the subordinated debt was issued to finance mortgage loans also granted in CHF. This 'natural hedge' reduces the volatility of the capital adequacy ratio. However, when the base for grandfathering is fixed in the bank's reporting currency (PLN), the benefit of this 'natural hedge' is eliminated. In such a case although the Tier 2 capital as well as capital charge are calculated in reporting currency, so that they co-move together with FX rate fluctuations, the absolute limit for grandfathering is fixed and does not change with FX rate movements.

Answer

The effects of the so called “natural hedge” should already be recognised in the income statement and therefore the fixing of the maximum amount as of 31 December 2012 should be done in the functional currency, which is normally the local currency, at the year-end middle exchange rate as required under accounting rules (see IAS 21). Otherwise, the transitional rules would have to be split-up for each currency used, which would be overly complex and work against the flexibility originally provided for institutions by applying the maximum amount to classes of capital instead of single instruments. Finally, using a stronger currency as a basis could lead to higher amounts to be recognised given the fact that the stronger currency could perform better in relation to functional currency.

Original source: European Banking Authority, Q&A ID 2013_248

This Q&A is published by European Banking Authority and is non-binding. It does not constitute legal advice. Updated weekly from official ESA sources.

Similar Q&As

More Q&As on this topic

📋 Track EU financial regulation continuously

Forseti monitors EU financial regulation and delivers personalised alerts anchored to verified official sources.

14-day free trial. No credit card required.